Get started54 Carisbrooke Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leeds (LS16 5RU). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2025) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 97 m² this is the 41st smallest of 72 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 70–123 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 0.8% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 18.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
54 Carisbrooke Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
54 Carisbrooke Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 22 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 54 Carisbrooke Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,577
Street avg £2,247
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ancaster Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2025Most recent
£250,000
+17.9%over 6 years9 November 2018
£212,000
+8.4%over 4 years17 October 2014
£195,499
-7.3%over 10 years24 October 2003
£211,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5RU: £190,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
LS16 5EG
Closest school
0.5 km
St Chad's Church of England Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.