Get started14 Carisbrooke Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leeds (LS16 5RU). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 3 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 86 m² this is the 28th smallest of 72 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 70–123 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Carisbrooke Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 21 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 14 Carisbrooke Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,558
Street avg £2,247
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2024Most recent
£220,000
+17.6%over 3 years28 October 2020
£187,000
-1.6%over 14 years4 November 2005
£190,000
+8.0%over 1 year19 December 2003
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5RU: £190,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
LS16 5EE
Ancaster Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Chad's Church of England Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.