Get started12 Brentwood Court is an end-of-terrace house in Leeds (LS16 5QB). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). At 62 m² this is the 4th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 13.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 26.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £158,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Brentwood Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
12 Brentwood Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,548
Street avg £2,412
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Spen Road West Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2020Most recent
£158,000
+3.6%over 2 years8 December 2017
£152,500
+23.7%over 5 years4 September 2012
£123,250
+41.7%over 9 years7 February 2003
£87,000
+67.3%over 5 years17 October 1997
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5QB: £165,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
LS16 5QB
Closest school
0.2 km
St Chad's Church of England Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.