Get started47 Moor Grange View is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 is 39.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015.
47 Moor Grange View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2025
47 Moor Grange View has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 16 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 16 years.
47 Moor Grange View outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,914
Street avg £2,243
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Butcher Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

5 June 2015Most recent
£268,000
+57.1%over 8 years30 June 2006
£170,600
+120.1%over 6 years16 July 1999
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5BH: £229,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
LS16 5PB
Closest school
0.3 km
Abbey Grange Church of England Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.