Get started3 North Parade is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 5AY). It has a recorded floor area of 316 m² (around 3401 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £624,000 is 42.1% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 16.5% below the postcode norm. At 316 m² the property is well over the postcode median (226 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in August 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 North Parade's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2022
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 3 North Parade.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension
3 North Parade has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£624,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 12 years.
£439,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 3 North Parade runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,389
Street avg £1,905
Floor Area
316 m²
Street avg 256 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

2 August 2013Most recent
£439,000
+0.7%over 7 years4 April 2006
£436,000
+22.1%over 2 years27 February 2004
£357,000
+130.3%over 2 years6 July 2001
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5AY: £450,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 15.6 t/year
LS16 5HN
Closest school
0.3 km
St Chad's Church of England Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.