Get started6 North Parade is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 5AY). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1277 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an F (score 28), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 46). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £514,000 is 20.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 158.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² it sits well below the postcode median (231 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £425,000.
6 North Parade's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2020
6 North Parade has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Single storey side extension
6 North Parade valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£514,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 9 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 9 years.
6 North Parade outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,582
Street avg £1,723
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 268 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

17 October 2019Most recent
£425,000
+60.4%over 9 years6 August 2010
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5AY: £465,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 15.7 t/year
LS16 5PB
Closest school
0.3 km
St Chad's Church of England Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB