Get started3 Spen Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 5AH). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £470,000 is 21.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 60.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 145 m² it's 26% larger than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 5 EPCs). Last sale on file: £387,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Spen Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 3 Spen Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 12 years.
£387,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 3 Spen Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,669
Street avg £1,987
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ring Rd Spen Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2022Most recent
£387,000
+54.8%over 12 years2 December 2009
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5AH: £275,000 (2020–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
LS16 5PB
Closest school
0.3 km
Lawnswood School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB