Get started1 Tan Y Fynwent is an end-of-terrace house in Carmel, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 7AR). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since January 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 651.5% above the 1998 sale of £16,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£36/sq ft) was about 57.8% below the postcode norm. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Tan Y Fynwent's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£16,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Tan Y Fynwent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£384
Street avg £1,751
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pisgah — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 January 1998Most recent
£16,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 7AR: £85,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year