Get started16 Sydenham Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Abergele (LL22 7NH). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 35% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 64.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £118,500 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Dec 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£118,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
16 Sydenham Avenue is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,116
Street avg £1,481
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sydenham Avenue — bus stop.
7 October 2019Most recent
£118,500
+9.2%over 3 years30 October 2015
£108,500
+23.3%over 5 years26 February 2010
£88,000
+96.9%over 9 years19 May 2000
£44,700
+49.0%over 5 years28 April 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL22 7NH: £175,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
LL22 7EH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.