Get started50 Sydenham Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Abergele (LL22 7NH). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 90.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £199,350.
50 Sydenham Avenue has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extension to dwelling
Latest sale on 50 Sydenham Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 10 years.
£199,350
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 50 Sydenham Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,461
Street avg £1,461
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sydenham Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2023Most recent
£199,350
+121.5%over 10 years19 July 2013
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL22 7NH: £166,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
LL22 7BY