Get started3 Sydenham Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Abergele (LL22 7NH). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 11.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 3 Sydenham Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,035
Street avg £1,486
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sydenham Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2022Most recent
£175,000
+31.6%over 3 years3 July 2019
£133,000
+10.4%over 8 years1 July 2011
£120,500
+63.9%over 8 years6 September 2002
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL22 7NH: £166,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
LL22 7BY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.