Get started13 Sydenham Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Abergele (LL22 7NH). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 109.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £185,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 19 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Sydenham Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 13 Sydenham Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,681
Street avg £1,448
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sydenham Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2025Most recent
£185,000
+8.8%over 3 years10 September 2021
£170,000
+70.0%over 11 years6 August 2010
£100,000
+119.8%over 10 years28 June 2000
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL22 7NH: £166,500 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
LL22 7EL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.