Get started9 Bostock Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Elmesthorpe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7SR). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1074 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a G (score 14), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2009 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 sits 59.6% above the 2009 sale of £203,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 24.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
9 Bostock Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2019
9 Bostock Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 11 years.
£203,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Bostock Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,034
Street avg £2,701
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Bridlepath Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

18 December 2009Most recent
£203,000
-12.9%over 2 years29 November 2007
£232,950
+26.0%over 3 years9 July 2004
£184,950
+113.8%over 5 years30 October 1998
£86,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7SR: £375,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
LE9 7AE
Closest school
1.4 km
Townlands Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.