Get started19 Bostock Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Elmesthorpe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7SR). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows an F (score 26), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 48). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 130.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £383,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Bostock Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Feb 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£383,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 19 Bostock Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,908
Street avg £2,557
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Bridlepath Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

14 October 2022Most recent
£383,000
+161.4%over 20 years1 July 2002
£146,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7SR: £357,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
LE9 7AE
Closest school
1.4 km
Townlands Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB