Get started1 Astley Road is a three-bedroom property in Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7AE). It has council tax band B.
Held since September 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 22.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
EXTENSIONS AND ALTERATIONS TO DWELLING
1 Astley Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£128,000
Growth on file: 22.1% per year over 9 years.
24 September 2004Most recent
£128,000
+132.9%over 4 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

29 October 1999
£54,950
+174.8%over 4 years15 June 1995
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7AE: £170,000 (2025–2023).
LE9 7PX
Astley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Simon and St Jude CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.