Get started9 Astley Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7AE). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 67.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £215,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed single storey extension to side
9 Astley Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 30 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 9 Astley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,529
Street avg £1,772
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2024Most recent
£215,000
+28.0%over 4 years17 January 2020
£168,000
+51.4%over 5 years17 January 2014
£111,000
+16.9%over 9 years25 March 2004
£94,950
+221.9%over 4 years8 October 1999
£29,500
+39.2%over 4 years1 March 1995
£21,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7AE: £170,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LE9 7AB
Astley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Simon and St Jude CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.