Get started31 Astley Road is a mid-terrace house in Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7AE). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 26.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 42.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £165,000 in January 2025.
Price for 31 Astley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 31 Astley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,988
Street avg £1,800
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

24 January 2025Most recent
£165,000
-2.9%over 1 year24 November 2023
£170,000
+51.8%over 16 years29 May 2007
£112,000
+206.8%over 9 years30 May 1997
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7AE: £215,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LE9 7AB
Astley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Simon and St Jude CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.