Get started11 Bostock Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Elmesthorpe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7SR). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an F (score 25), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 45). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 192.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £357,000 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11 Bostock Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
11 Bostock Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£357,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
11 Bostock Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,824
Street avg £2,487
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Bridlepath Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

13 February 2023Most recent
£357,000
+17.8%over 3 years31 July 2019
£303,000
+5.9%over 2 years7 July 2017
£286,000
+144.4%over 15 years22 March 2002
£117,000
+20.6%over 1 year28 February 2001
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7SR: £375,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
LE9 7AE
Closest school
1.4 km
Townlands Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.