Get started6 Bostock Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Elmesthorpe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7SR). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 73.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £375,000 in October 2025. At 120 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
Price for 6 Bostock Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 31 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 31 years.
6 Bostock Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £2,617
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Bridlepath Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2025Most recent
£375,000
+69.7%over 15 years17 December 2009
£221,000
+11.6%over 5 years24 March 2004
£198,000
+5.9%over 1 year18 October 2002
£187,000
+96.8%over 6 years27 September 1996
£95,000
+18.8%over 1 year8 March 1995
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7SR: £357,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
LE9 7AE
Closest school
1.4 km
Townlands Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.