Get started16 Bostock Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Elmesthorpe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7SR). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 59), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 98.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £405,000. At 120 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 14 EPCs).
16 Bostock Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 16 Bostock Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
16 Bostock Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,375
Street avg £2,598
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Bridlepath Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2025Most recent
£405,000
+2.5%over 2 years24 June 2022
£395,000
+167.0%over 20 years5 April 2002
£147,950
+39.6%over 3 years22 May 1998
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7SR: £357,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
LE9 7AE
Closest school
1.4 km
Townlands Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.