Get started3 Bostock Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Elmesthorpe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7SR). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 sits 51% above the 2015 sale of £281,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 15.8% below the postcode norm. At 181 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On the market in May 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Bostock Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2025
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 3 Bostock Close.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension
3 Bostock Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£281,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 3 Bostock Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,555
Street avg £2,738
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Bridlepath Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 May 2015Most recent
£281,500
+21.1%over 7 years27 June 2007
£232,500
+93.8%over 6 years25 May 2001
£120,000
+33.3%over 6 years31 March 1995
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7SR: £375,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
LE9 7AE
Closest school
1.4 km
Townlands Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.