Get started1 Bostock Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Elmesthorpe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7SR). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 63), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 sits 58.9% above the 2013 sale of £219,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 34.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
1 Bostock Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jun 2023
1 Bostock Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 14 years.
£219,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 14 years.
1 Bostock Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,281
Street avg £2,682
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Bridlepath Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

27 September 2013Most recent
£219,000
+108.7%over 14 years21 May 1999
£104,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7SR: £375,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
LE9 7AE
Closest school
1.4 km
Townlands Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB