Get started32 Kirby Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2JG). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £551,000 is 37.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 144 m² it's 22.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 31 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £400,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 32 Kirby Lane.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Two storey and single storey rear extension, including pitched roof over existing flat roof extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 12 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 32 Kirby Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,778
Street avg £2,747
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Forest Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

19 February 2021Most recent
£400,000
+60.0%over 12 years13 February 2009
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2JG: £385,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
LE9 2DD
Closest school
0.5 km
Stafford Leys Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB