Get started27 Kirby Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2JG). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 10% per year against 0.5% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 182 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). A recent sale: £692,500 in July 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Single storey front and rear extension, two storey side extension and roof extension
Latest sale on 27 Kirby Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£703,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 7 years.
£692,500
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 27 Kirby Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,805
Street avg £2,700
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Forest Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2025Most recent
£692,500
+92.4%over 6 years7 September 2018
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2JG: £380,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
LE9 2BN
Closest school
0.5 km
Stafford Leys Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB