Get started9 Abbot Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 231 m² (around 2485 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2011) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £702,000 is 24.2% above the 2018 sale price. On the market in February 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
9 Abbot Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2021
£702,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 6 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 6 years.
9 Abbot Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,447
Street avg £2,610
Floor Area
231 m²
Street avg 209 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

16 February 2018Most recent
£565,000
+8.7%over 5 years24 February 2012
£520,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2DQ: £640,000 (2019–2014).
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 12 years
LE9 2AJ
Barns Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kirby Muxloe Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB