Get started3 Abbot Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 231 m² (around 2485 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2011) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £773,000 is 26.7% above the 2017 sale price. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
3 Abbot Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2021
3 Abbot Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£773,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 6 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 6 years.
3 Abbot Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,642
Street avg £2,589
Floor Area
231 m²
Street avg 209 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

11 December 2017Most recent
£610,000
+2.5%over 6 years2 December 2011
£595,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2DQ: £640,000 (2019–2014).
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 12 years
LE9 2AJ
Barns Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kirby Muxloe Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB