Get started16 Barons Close is an end-of-terrace house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2BW). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 778 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2003–2011, sale prices here grew -0.3% per year, broadly in step with Leicester's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 sits 54.4% above the 2011 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (121 m² across 50 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 15 years since the last transfer (July 2011). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Barons Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2020
16 Barons Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 8 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 16 Barons Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,492
Street avg £2,336
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

29 July 2011Most recent
£180,000
-9.5%over 3 years25 August 2007
£198,950
+8.7%over 1 year23 December 2005
£183,000
-1.1%31 October 2005
£185,000
30 June 2003
£184,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2BW: £327,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LE9 2DB
Barns Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Kirby Muxloe Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.