Get started44 Barons Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2BW). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £760,000 is 11.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 67.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 201 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 50 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £680,000 in November 2024.
Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for area of hardstanding
Latest sale on 44 Barons Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£760,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 20 years.
£680,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 44 Barons Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,383
Street avg £2,318
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of new lattice fencing above existing fence and a new retaining step (retrospective)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 November 2024Most recent
£680,000
+78.9%over 13 years8 April 2011
£380,000
+1.3%over 6 years31 August 2004
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2BW: £305,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LE9 2AJ
Barns Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Kirby Muxloe Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.