Get started14 Barons Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2BW). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 89.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (121 m² across 50 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £305,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 20 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 14 Barons Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,813
Street avg £2,310
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2023Most recent
£305,000
+79.4%over 8 years15 July 2014
£170,000
-4.2%over 6 years21 August 2007
£177,500
+26.8%over 4 years30 May 2003
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2BW: £327,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LE9 2HT
Barns Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Kirby Muxloe Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.