Get started5 Barwell Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2AA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 98.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Barwell Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 5 Barwell Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,409
Street avg £2,381
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2022Most recent
£225,000
+21.6%over 2 years24 January 2020
£185,000
+11.4%over 2 years9 February 2017
£166,000
+44.3%over 5 years26 May 2011
£115,000
+30.8%over 8 years8 November 2002
£87,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2AA: £220,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LE9 2HF
Princess Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Kirby Muxloe Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.