Get started28 Barwell Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2AA). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 73.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £200,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
Price for 28 Barwell Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
28 Barwell Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,985
Street avg £2,394
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£200,000
+29.4%over 8 years19 August 2016
£154,500
+218.6%over 17 years11 December 1998
£48,500
+11.5%over 2 years29 May 1996
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2AA: £222,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LE9 2DB
Princess Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Kirby Muxloe Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.