Get started36 Barwell Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2AA). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2012. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 82.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £222,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
36 Barwell Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£222,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
36 Barwell Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,083
Street avg £2,391
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2025Most recent
£222,000
+22.0%over 5 years31 May 2019
£182,000
+17.4%over 2 years11 November 2016
£155,000
+16.5%over 1 year6 February 2015
£133,000
+5.6%over 10 years21 May 2004
£126,000
+157.1%over 4 years19 November 1999
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2AA: £220,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LE9 2HF
Princess Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Kirby Muxloe Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.