Get started35 Barwell Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2AA). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2024 for £210,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 35 Barwell Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 30 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 30 years.
35 Barwell Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,800
Street avg £2,399
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2024Most recent
£210,000
+110.0%over 10 years21 May 2014
£100,000
11 March 2005
£100,000
+13.0%over 2 years23 January 2003
£88,500
+47.6%over 2 years29 September 2000
£59,950
+36.3%over 5 years6 May 1995
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2AA: £220,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LE9 2HF
Princess Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Kirby Muxloe Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.