Get started23 Barwell Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2AA). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 sits 106% above the 2022 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 19.5% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £100,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2025
23 Barwell Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 26 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 26 years.
23 Barwell Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,389
Street avg £2,442
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

25 March 2022Most recent
£100,000
-39.0%over 5 years25 May 2016
£164,000
+17.1%over 8 years31 March 2008
£140,000
+133.5%over 8 years24 March 2000
£59,950
+33.2%over 3 years17 May 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2AA: £220,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LE9 2HF
Princess Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Kirby Muxloe Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.