Get started15 Barwell Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2AA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 45.1% above the 2017 sale price. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 82 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 34 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
Price for 15 Barwell Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 22 years.
£161,250
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 15 Barwell Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,966
Street avg £2,425
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2017Most recent
£161,250
+108.1%over 15 years24 May 2002
£77,500
+40.9%over 3 years23 April 1999
£55,000
+61.8%over 3 years19 September 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2AA: £220,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LE9 2HF
Princess Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Kirby Muxloe Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.