Get started11 Barwell Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2AA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 11.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 91.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £197,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 60 m² it's 15.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 34 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 11 Barwell Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,283
Street avg £2,385
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

29 July 2022Most recent
£197,000
+28.8%over 3 years24 June 2019
£153,000
27 November 2015
£153,500
+30.9%over 9 years3 March 2006
£117,300
+102.2%over 5 years20 October 2000
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2AA: £220,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LE9 2HF
Princess Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Kirby Muxloe Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.