Get started31 Butt Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Husbands Bosworth, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 6LN). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 is 31.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 19.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Sold December 2020 for £294,950.
31 Butt Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of a dormer bungalow
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 2 years.
£294,950
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 2 years.
Price per m²
£2,587
Street avg £3,037
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of dormer bungalow
4 December 2020Most recent
£294,950
+20.4%over 2 years15 June 2018
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 6LN: £285,000 (2024–2020).
35a Butt Lane Husbands Bosworth Lutterworth
Sold Dec 2024
6 Butt Lane Husbands Bosworth Lutterworth
Sold May 2024
17 Butt Lane Husbands Bosworth Lutterworth
Sold Jul 2023
33 Butt Lane Husbands Bosworth Lutterworth
Sold Dec 2020
2 Butt Lane Husbands Bosworth Lutterworth
Sold Nov 2018
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
LE17 6BS
Cherry Tree Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Husbands Bosworth Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.