Get startedThe Coach House is a four-bedroom detached house in Allexton, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9AB). It has a recorded floor area of 245 m² (around 2640 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 245 m² the property is well over the postcode median (163 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £742,000 is 33.1% above the 2010 sale price.
The Coach House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2019
The Coach House has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Works to tree
The Coach House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£742,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£557,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for The Coach House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £3,170
Floor Area
245 m²
Street avg 198 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Littleworth Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 February 2010Most recent
£557,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9AB: £530,000 (2024–2015).
Manor Farm Main Street Allexton Oakham
Sold Sept 2024
The Old Rectory Main Street Allexton Oakham
Sold Sept 2022
The Coppice Main Street Allexton Oakham
Sold Sept 2015
Bridge House Farm Main Street Allexton Oakham
Sold Aug 2015
Manor Farm Cottage Main Street Allexton Oakham
Sold Jan 2015
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
LE15 9PH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB