Get startedManor Farm is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Allexton, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9AB). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 47% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold September 2024 for £530,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 6 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, tree works, a conservatory and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Manor Farm ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of replacement roof to single storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£550,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 19 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 19 years.
Manor Farm is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,464
Street avg £3,000
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 206 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Littleworth Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Works to trees
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 September 2024Most recent
£530,000
+13.2%over 5 years18 December 2018
£468,000
+46.3%over 6 years1 March 2012
£320,000
+30.6%over 6 years29 July 2005
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9AB: £715,000 (2022–2014).
The Old Rectory Main Street Allexton Oakham
Sold Sept 2022
The Coppice Main Street Allexton Oakham
Sold Sept 2015
Bridge House Farm Main Street Allexton Oakham
Sold Aug 2015
Manor Farm Cottage Main Street Allexton Oakham
Sold Jan 2015
White House Main Street Allexton Oakham
Sold Feb 2014
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 10.1 t/year
LE15 9PH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.