Get started10 Cedar Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Braunston, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8QS). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2056 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £583,000 sits 79.4% above the 2012 sale of £325,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 49.6% below the postcode norm. At 191 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in January 2012.
10 Cedar Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
10 Cedar Street has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
T1, T2 - 2 no. Cherry trees to be fully crown reduced by 1-2m. T3 - 1 no. Silver birch to be removed to gain more water in the flower bed and more light. T4 - 1 no. Sycamore to pollard to approximately 6m (5 other trees have already been planted).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£583,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 15 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 10 Cedar Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,702
Street avg £2,896
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Insert new double doors within the front opening to the porch.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 January 2012Most recent
£325,000
+38.3%over 9 years8 April 2002
£235,000
+95.8%over 5 years9 August 1996
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 8QS: £189,999 (2024–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 10.3 t/year
LE15 8PG
The Blue Ball — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Brooke Hill Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.