Get started1 Barn End is a four-bedroom detached house in Empingham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8PG). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1199 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £841,000 is 29.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£542/sq ft) was about 154.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
1 Barn End's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Nov 2020
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Extension of time for implementation of FUL/2008/0469 - Construction of two storey extension to side (north) elevation and erection of double garage.
£841,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 14 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 14 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Construction of two storey extension to side (north) elevation and erection of double garage.
20 December 2017Most recent
£650,000
+80.6%over 14 years28 November 2003
£360,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in LE15 8PG: £725,000 (2023–2003).
LE15 8PB
Exton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Empingham Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB