Get started1 Cedar Street is a semi-detached house in Braunston, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8QS). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2005. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 17.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 61.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £155,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Installation of ground floor window to front (north) elevation
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£155,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Cedar Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,523
Street avg £2,531
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

28 October 2024Most recent
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 8QS: £325,000 (2024–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 11.0 t/year
LE15 8JN
The Blue Ball — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Brooke Hill Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB