Get started39 Angrave Road is a four-bedroom detached house in East Leake, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 6JA). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 59.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £385,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2024
Latest sale on 39 Angrave Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 39 Angrave Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,655
Street avg £2,165
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

15 August 2024Most recent
£385,000
+63.8%over 9 years16 January 2015
£235,000
+5.6%over 8 years25 August 2006
£222,500
+74.5%over 5 years20 July 2001
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 6JA: £310,000 (2024–2023).
18 Angrave Road East Leake Loughborough
Sold Dec 2024
54 Angrave Road East Leake Loughborough
Sold Aug 2024
11 Angrave Road East Leake Loughborough
Sold Aug 2024
44 Angrave Road East Leake Loughborough
Sold Jul 2023
35 Angrave Road East Leake Loughborough
Sold May 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LE12 6JA
St Marys Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lantern Lane Primary and Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.