Get started1 Bars Hill is a four-bedroom detached house in Costock, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 6XY). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £511,000 is 19.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 88% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £427,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 152 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (190 m² median across 4 EPCs).
1 Bars Hill has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£511,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 24 years.
£427,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 24 years.
1 Bars Hill outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,813
Street avg £2,450
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 197 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2021Most recent
£427,500
+10.5%over 3 years16 February 2018
£387,000
+40.7%over 7 years6 August 2010
£275,000
+41.0%over 8 years8 April 2002
£195,000
+25.8%over 4 years30 April 1997
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 6XY: £485,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
LE12 6JA
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Costock CofE Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.