Get started8 Cronton Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 3SH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 21.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 63.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £117,500 in June 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 8 Cronton Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
8 Cronton Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,655
Street avg £1,245
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Halsnead Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.6dB

13 June 2025Most recent
£117,500
+150.3%over 22 years4 October 2002
£46,950
+36.1%over 3 years20 May 1999
£34,500
+60.5%over 11 months2 July 1998
£21,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 3SH: £121,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
L35 3QN
Closest school
1.0 km
Halsnead Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.