Get started6 Cronton Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 3SH). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 22.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 67.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £111,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£111,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Cronton Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,657
Street avg £1,245
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Halsnead Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2023Most recent
£111,000
+72.1%over 10 years16 May 2012
£64,500
-32.1%over 5 years20 June 2006
£94,950
+126.3%over 4 years15 February 2002
£41,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 3SH: £121,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
L35 3QN
Closest school
1.0 km
Halsnead Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.