Get started17 Cronton Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 3SH). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 80.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £134,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Cronton Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2024
Latest sale on 17 Cronton Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 21 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 17 Cronton Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,787
Street avg £1,238
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Halsnead Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.6dB

19 January 2024Most recent
£134,000
+81.1%over 4 years19 September 2019
£74,000
-27.5%over 12 years13 July 2007
£102,000
+50.0%over 3 years8 October 2003
£68,000
+126.7%over 7 months18 March 2003
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 3SH: £117,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
1.0 km
Halsnead Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.