Get started5 Cronton Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 3SH). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 36.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 28.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £96,220 in June 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Cronton Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£96,220
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£1,283
Street avg £1,263
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Halsnead Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 June 2020Most recent
£96,220
-1.3%over 10 years6 November 2009
£97,500
+39.4%over 5 years19 March 2004
£69,950
+53.7%over 1 year24 May 2002
£45,500
+93.6%over 6 years20 October 1995
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 3SH: £121,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
L35 3QN
Closest school
1.0 km
Halsnead Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.