Get started3 Beatty Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 3PH). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 40.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 17% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £115,000 in May 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 3 Beatty Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,494
Street avg £1,613
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fisher Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 May 2020Most recent
£115,000
+47.4%over 7 years15 April 2013
£78,000
-17.9%over 6 years28 February 2007
£95,000
+143.9%over 7 years6 August 1999
£38,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 3PH: £109,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
L35 3SH
Closest school
0.3 km
Halsnead Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.