Get started16 Beatty Close is an end-of-terrace house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 3PH). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 32.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2024 for £109,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Beatty Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 19 years.
£109,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 16 Beatty Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,652
Street avg £1,573
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fisher Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

6 September 2024Most recent
£109,000
+21.1%over 7 years27 April 2017
£90,000
+8.4%over 11 years3 May 2005
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 3PH: £115,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Halsnead Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.